Thursday-Friday, April 1-2, 2021
ArthroLab™
Naples, FL
DESCRIPTION
This technique-oriented program is designed to expose physician attendees to the latest surgical concepts in upper extremity surgical techniques. Practical hands-on lab and training sessions maximize physician exposure to the latest tools and techniques.
Chairmen
Bootstrap Example
Paul C. Brady, MD
Tennessee Orthopaedic Clinics
Knoxville, TN
Fellowship: The San Antonio Orthopedic Group – Dr. Stephen Burkhart
San Antonio, TX
Patrick Denard, MD
Instructor, Oregon Health & Science University
Portland, OR
Fellowship: The San Antonio Orthopedic Group – Dr. Stephen Burkhart
San Antonio, TX
Fellowship: Shoulder Replacement – Dr. Gilles Walch
Lyon, France
FACULTY
Bootstrap Example
Paolo Arrigoni, MD
Orthopedic Institute of Gaetano Pini
Milan, Italy
Fellowship: The San Antonio Orthopedic Group – Dr. Stephen Burkhart
San Antonio, TX
James P. Bradley, MD
Head Team Physician, Pittsburgh Steelers
Pittsburgh, PA
Fellowship: Kerlan-Jobe Orthopaedic Clinic
Los Angeles, CA
Thomas M. DeBerardino, MD
The San Antonio Orthopaedic Group
San Antonio, TX
Fellowship: Keller Army Community Hospital
West Point, NY
Fellowship: US Army Institute of Surgey Research
San Antonio, TX
 
 
Clark Duchene, MD
Black Hills Orthopedic & Spine Center
Rapid City, SD
Fellowship: The University of Texas Health Science Center
San Antonio, TX
Bootstrap Example
James J. Guerra, MD
Head Team Physician Athletic Programs and Clinical Assistant Professor, Florida Gulf Coast University
Fort Myers, FL
Fellowship: American Sports Medicine Institute
Birmingham, AL
Dan Guttmann, MD
Clinical Instructor, University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM
Fellowship: Total Joint Arthroplasty and Reconstruction – Joint Replacement Institute
Los Angeles, CA
Fellowship: Shoulder/Elbow – New York University Hospital for Joint Diseases
New York, NY
Pablo Narbona, MD
Sanatorio Allende
Córdoba, Argentina
Fellowship: The San Antonio Orthopedic Group – Dr. Stephen Burkhart
San Antonio, TX
 
 
BK Parsley, MD
BalladHealth
Greenville, TN
Fellowship: The San Antonio Orthopedic Group – Dr. Stephen Burkhart
San Antonio, Texas
 
 
Bootstrap Example
David Richards, MD
WVU Medicine
Charles Town, WV
Fellowship: The San Antonio Orthopedic Group – Dr. Stephen Burkhart
San Antonio, TX
 
 
Anthony Romeo, MD
Executive Vice President, Musculoskeletal Institute, DuPage Medical Group
Chicago, IL
Fellowship: University of Washington Medical Center
Seattle, WA
AGENDA
Day 1: Thursday, April 1, 2021
6:30 am
Breakfast
7:55 am
Welcome
8:00 am
The Cowboy Way
Session I: Instability
8:10 am
What’s New in Instability Solutions
8:20 am
2021 Arthroscopic Shoulder Pearls
8:30 am
Assorted Tips and Pearls
8:40 am
Anterior Instability: First-Time Dislocator and Beyond
8:50 am
Simplifying Posterior Instability
9:00 am
Case Review Panel: Instability
9:20 am
Case Review Panel: Glenoid Bone Loss/Complex Instability
Session II: SLAP, Biceps, and AC Joint
9:40 am
SLAP Lesions: Repair vs Tenodesis
9:50 am
Biceps Tenodesis Cascade:
Top-of-the-Groove Onlay
Top-of-the-Groove Inlay
Subpectoral
10:05 am
AC Joint Update
10:15 am
Rapid Fire Techniques:
Knotless Instability
Remplissage
Latarjet
10:35 am
Shootout at the Arthrex Corral: Bracket Style Competition Between Faculty, Judged by Audience
11:30 am
Lunch with Re-Live Surgical Demonstrations
Knotless Anterior Labral Repair and Remplissage
Latarjet
12:30 pm
ArthroLab™ Cadaveric Training (Group 1)
12:30 pm
Interactive Cadaver Demonstrations (Group 2)
2:30 pm
Cowboy's Conundrum: Interactive Case Discussion (Group 2)
3:30 pm
Adjourn
Day 2: Friday, April 2, 2021
6:30 am
Breakfast
Session III: Rotator Cuff
8:00 am
What’s New in Rotator Cuff Solutions
8:10 am
Biologic Therapies: PRP/Stem Cells – When, How, and Why? With Q&A
8:30 am
Articular, Interstitial, and Bursal-Sided Partial Tears
8:40 am
Double-Row Repair: Why and How?
8:50 am
Case Review/Technical Pearls Panel: Subscap and Post-Sup Tears
Session IV: Complex and Massive RCTs
9:10 am
Tear Pattern Recognition and Mobilization of Massive Tears
9:20 am
Biologic Augmentation for Reparable Cuff Tear
9:30 am
Biologic Techniques for Irreparable Cuff Tears
9:40 am
Indications for rTSA for Cuff Tear Arthropathy
10:00 am
Case Review Panel: Complex Cuff Cases/Cuff Augmentation
10:20 am
Case Review Panel: Massive Cuff Tears/Arthroplasty
10:40 am
Rapid Fire Techniques:
Subscapularis Repair
Rotator Cuff Repair
SCR
11:00 am
Challenging Shoulder Case Discussion
11:30 am
Lunch with Re-Live Surgical Demonstrations
Subscapularis Repair
SpeedBridge™ Repair With Interconnected Medial Pulley
12:30 pm
ArthroLab Cadaveric Training (Group 2)
12:30 pm
Interactive Cadaver Demonstrations (Group 1)
Arthroscopic and Open Techniques
2:30 pm
Cowboy's Conundrum: Interactive Case Discussion (Group 1)
3:30 pm
Adjourn
Contact your local Arthrex Representative for more information.
If you wish to no longer receive email communications from Arthrex, please unsubscribe here. In respect of the European Union’s modernised Right to be Forgotten, users of this site may request the deletion of their personal data when they are inaccurate, inadequate, or irrelevant or no longer relevant. Such requests must be signed and submitted in writing to: Privacy Officer, Arthrex Inc.,1370 Creekside Blvd., Naples, Florida 34108, (800) 933-7001 AskCompliance@arthrex.com