AGENDA
Friday, March 29, 2019 – Knee
7:15 am |
Breakfast |
7:45 am |
Welcome and Introductions |
|
Didactic Session I: Principles of Cruciate Ligament Management |
8:00 am |
Primary ACL Repair With InternalBrace™ Ligament Augmentation |
8:10 am |
Graft Choices in ACL Reconstruction |
8:20 am |
Advancements in ACL Reconstruction Techniques |
8:30 am |
PCL Reconstruction Simplified |
8:40 am |
Panel Discussion |
|
Didactic Session II: Extra-articular Knee Stabilization |
9:00 am |
ALL Reconstruction: Fact Not Myth |
9:10 am |
MCL InternalBrace Ligament Augmentation for Athletes |
9:20 am |
Principles of Posterolateral Corner Reconstruction |
9:30 am |
Trochlear Dysplasia and MPFL Reconstruction |
9:40 am |
Panel Discussion |
|
Didactic Session III: Diagnosing and Managing Meniscus Pathology |
10:00 am |
All-Inside Meniscus Repair |
10:10 am |
Atypical Meniscus Pathology: RAMP Lesions and Meniscus Extrusion |
10:20 am |
Identifying and Treating Meniscus Root Tears |
10:30 am |
Meniscus Transplant Technique and Pearls |
10:40 am |
Panel Discussion |
|
Didactic Session IV: Joint-Preservation Strategies |
11:00 am |
Addressing Extensor Mechanism Trauma |
11:10 am |
Cartilage Restoration Algorithm |
11:20 am |
Addressing Arthritis in the Young Athlete: HTO, DFO, or UKA? |
11:30 am |
Panel Discussion |
|
Didactic Session V: Complex Knee Pathology Cases |
11:40 am |
Expert Panel: Managing Complicated Knee Cases |
12:00 pm |
Lunch |
1:00 pm |
Lab Session I |
5:00 pm |
Reception |
6:00 pm |
Adjourn |
Saturday, March 30, 2019 – Shoulder
7:15 am |
Breakfast |
|
Didactic Session VI: Principles of Rotator Cuff Repair |
8:00 am |
Rotator Cuff Assessment and Mobilization: What Can Be Repaired? |
8:10 am |
Advancements in PASTA Repair |
8:20 am |
Knotless Subscapularis Repair |
8:30 am |
Advancements in Knotless Double-Row Rotator Cuff Repair |
8:40 am |
Panel Discussion |
|
Didactic Session VII: Managing Massive Rotator Cuff Tears |
9:00 am |
Biologic Augmentation of Rotator Cuff Repairs |
9:10 am |
Managing the Biceps Tendon |
9:20 am |
Superior Capsular Reconstruction |
9:30 am |
Reverse Total Shoulder Arthroplasty |
9:40 am |
Panel Discussion |
|
Didactic Session VIII: Instability – The Full Spectrum |
10:00 am |
Instability in the Contact Athlete |
10:10 am |
Labral Pathology in the Overhead Athlete |
10:20 am |
Remplissage to Compliment Bankart Repair |
10:30 am |
Identifying and Managing Glenoid Bone Loss |
10:40 am |
Panel Discussion |
|
Didactic Session IX: Trauma and Complex Scenarios |
11:00 am |
Knotless Arthroscopic AC Joint Stabilization and Clavicle Fracture Management |
11:10 am |
Total Shoulder Arthroplasty |
11:20 am |
Panel Discussion |
|
Didactic Session X: Complex Shoulder Pathology Cases |
11:30 am |
Expert Panel: Managing Complicated Shoulder Cases |
12:00 pm |
Lunch |
1:00 pm |
Lab Session II |
5:00 pm |
Adjourn |